Then your doorbell rings, and there’s an official document waiting for you. A Notice to Appear. Deportation papers.
[…] There’s this thing called Policy Memorandum PM-602-0187, issued by USCIS back in February 2025. It’s basically their own rulebook for when they’re supposed to issue NTAs. The memo is crystal clear: they should only issue an NTA “upon issuance of an unfavorable decision on a benefit request” and only when the person is not lawfully present.
But here’s the kicker – they’re not waiting for unfavorable decisions. They’re issuing NTAs while applications are still pending. They’re issuing them to people who are lawfully present under the 60-day grace period.
The regulation at 8 CFR 214.1(l)(2) couldn’t be clearer about the grace period. It says that H-1B workers “shall not be considered to have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status solely on the basis of a cessation of the employment” for up to 60 days.
There’s also this guidance from May 6, 2009 (yes, 2009 – this has been settled law for over a decade) that confirms when you file a timely, non-frivolous change of status application, you’re in a period of authorized stay and you don’t accrue unlawful presence.